the active ingredients in anokha were selected from a large number of natural actives and botanicals which have been used throughout the world to achieve beautiful, clear skin. only those ingredients which have also been shown scientifically to be both efficacious and safe were chosen. in order to be responsible to the environment and our earth's limited resources, renewable resources are always favored over those which are limited in supply.

carefully selected and clinically studied ingredients that will help you feel and look naturally beautiful. that’s our oath to you.

 

 

ALMOND (Prunus dulcis)

the almond is native to the Middle East and South Asia. the almond is believed to have been transported in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe. almonds were a prized ingredient used in breads served to Egyptian pharoahs, and were found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun. they have maintained their ethnic, religious, and cultural significance throughout history. almond oil is used to soothe and condition the skin by replenishing natural skin oils lost during cleansing.  

products: jasmine serum, kapha facial oil, vata facial oil, pitta facial oil

   

BEESWAX

beeswax forms a protective barrier when applied to the skin, which holds in moisture to reduce dryness. as a humectant, beeswax also attracts water molecules to increase hydration. it is a good source of vitamin A.

product: lip butter

 

BERGAMOT ORANGE (Citrus bergamia)

bergamot orange is a fragrant citrus fruit which is the size of an orange, but which has a green color similar to that of a lime. bergamot has antibacterial and balancing properties which make it excellent for use on oily skin. be sure to use a sunscreen after applying products with bergamot oil, as it is a photosensitizer.

product: kapha facial oil

  

BLUE YARROW (Achillea millefoilum)

blue yarrow essential oil has anti-inflammatory and disinfectant properties, with a scent that is both sweet and grounding. when distilled, one of its constituents decomposes into chamazulene, which lends its entrancing, deep blue color. 

product: blue lotus body oil

  

BURDOCK ROOT (Arctium lappa)

burdock root has been shown to have both anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. it is often used in the treatment of acne. 

product: lotus flower & rosewater toner

  

CAMELLIA (Camellia oleifera) 

camellia oil is an excellent emollient which keeps skin soft and supple. it is rapidly absorbed into the skin and is non-comedogenic. it also helps to repair damage secondary to aging and dehydration.

product: lip butter

 

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES

caprylic/capric triglycerides are formed from a combination of glycerol with medium chain coconut fatty acids. it has a very light texture, and is readily absorbed into skin without leaving a greasy residue.

product: blue lotus body oil

 

CASTOR SEED (Ricinus communis)

castor oil is obtained from cold-pressing the seeds of the castor plant. it contains approximately 90% ricinoleic acid, which provides its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. castor oil is quite viscous and disperses pigment well. it’s often used as a “dirt magnet” to remove makeup and cleanse skin, as a skin conditioning agent, and a stabilizer of cosmetic products. 

products: lip butter, rice bran & pomegranate facial cleansing oil

 

CLARY SAGE (Salvia sclera)

clary sage has been used for its exfoliating and hydrating properties, but also lends a euphoric scent that is believed to promote calm and relaxation. sign us up.

product: kapha facial oil

 

COCONUT (Cocos nucifera)

coconut oil is enormously popular in beauty products secondary to its moisturizing properties and its ability to be easily absorbed into the skin. 

product: pitta facial oil

  

GERANIUM (Pelargonium graveolens)

geranium has been used for its toning and acne fighting abilities. according to aromatherapist Gabriel Mojay, geranium can also "pacify the will and ease frustration". perfect for your morning commute.

product: vata facial oil

 

GOTU KOLA (Centella asiatica)

gotu kola, also known as Indian Pennywort, is believed to contain active ingredients which stimulate the production of human collagen. it has been shown to be effective in the treatment of burns, wounds, ulcers, and the prevention of scars, and is an anti-inflammatory agent.

product: lotus flower & rosewater toner 

 

HIBISCUS FLOWER (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

hibiscus helps to increase skin elasticity by inhibiting the enzyme elastase. citric and malic acids found within the plant provide gentle exfoliation of the skin, which helps to even skin tone. it is rich in antioxidants, astringent, and anti-inflammatory. finally, the high mucilage content provides excellent moisturizing properties.

product: hibiscus brightening serum...coming in 2020

 

HYALURONIC ACID

hyaluronic acid is an incredibly efficient hydrating agent for skin care, capable of holding 1000 times its weight in water. it delivers moisture to plump the skin without clogging pores. 

product: jasmine serum

 

JASMINE (Jasminum officiale)

the jasmine flower is one of the most beloved and fragrant flowers throughout Asia. jasmine oil has been used to soothe and moisturize the skin. its fragrance is both calming and sensual.

products: jasmine serum, pitta facial oil

  

KUKUI NUT (Aleurites moluccan)

kukui nut contains linoleic and linolenic fatty acids which are excellent for repairing the skin's barrier mechanisms and decreasing transepidermal water loss. it also contains oleic acid, which moisturizes and softens the skin.

product: blue lotus body oil

 

LAVENDER (Lavandula angustifolia)

lavender is a highly fragrant flower which has been used to reduce scars, decrease pigmentation, and fight acne, inflammation, and infection.

product: kapha facial oil

 

LEMON (Citrus limon

the lemon is able to reduce both pigmentation and oil on facial skin, but should never be applied directly without use of a carrier oil.

product: vata facial oil

  

LOTUS (Nelumbo nucifera)

throughout human history the lotus flower has been treasured as a sacred symbol of purity and vitality. depictions of this plant adorn the walls of Hindu temples and Egyptian tombs. it is valued for its soothing and astringent properties.

product: lotus flower & rosewater toner

 

MANDARIN (Citrus reticulata blanco)

red mandarin essential oil, originating from South China, is cold-pressed from the peel of fully ripened fruits. the aroma is both uplifting and deeply relaxing. maybe sprinkle a little in the cubicle of that grumpy co-worker.

product: rice bran & pomegranate facial cleansing oil

 

MILK 

milk and milk products, such as yogurt, have been valued since ancient times for their soothing and luxurious properties. Cleopatra is known to have bathed in a concoction of milk and rose petals. it is still used daily in Asia as a gentle facial cleanser.

product: oatmeal cleansing milk

  

NEROLI (Citrus aurantium)

neroli has been shown to exhibit both anti-oxidant and anti-microbial properties when used in skin care. we love it for its ability to lower stress levels. 

product: vata facial oil

 

OATMEAL (Avena sativa)

oatmeal is a gentle cleanser which is excellent for oily skin types. it absorbs excess sebum while restoring the barrier function of skin. in addition, it acts as a gentle exfoliant. it also relives areas of inflammation, and is thought to improve the elasticity of the skin. 

product: oatmeal cleansing milk

 

ORANGE (Citrus sinensis)

orange peel provides additional exfoliation to the skin with a high concentration of vitamin C to help reduce pigmentation.

product: oatmeal cleansing milk

 

PANTHENOL 

panthenol is the alcohol analog of vitamin B5. it penetrates deeply into the skin, and provides long-term moisturization while improving barrier function.

product: jasmine serum

 

PAPAYA SEED (Carica papaya)

papaya seed, rich in fatty acids, penetrates and moisturizes the skin effectively.

product: blue lotus body oil

 

PEPPERMINT (Mentha piperita)

peppermint contains vitamins A and C, and is soothing to the skin. that perky scent doesn't hurt, either.

product: lip butter

 

POMEGRANANATE (Punica granatum)

pomegranate seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. It has a very high concentration of punicic acid, a powerful anti-inflammatory. pomegranate has also demonstrated potent antioxidant activity, helps with skin elasticity, and is deeply nourishing for skin.

product: rice bran & pomegranate facial cleansing oil

 

RICE (Oryza sativa)

rice, a universal food staple, has been used in beauty treatments around the world. the oil derived from rice bran is a moisturizer which helps to brighten the skin and contains anti-oxidants. 

product: rice bran & pomegranate facial cleansing oil

 

ROSE (Roseacea rosa)

the alluring rose is a wonderful source of beauty remedies. rose oil tones the skin. rosewater, which is the distilled essence of rose petals, is not only astringent, but also has anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties. the powder of dried and crushed rose petals also provides an astringent effect.

products: lotus flower & rosewater toner, pitta facial oil

 

SAFFLOWER (Carthamus tinctorius)

safflower oil contains a high concentration of linoleic acid, which combines with sebum to clear pores, reducing blackheads and acne. linoleic acid also stimulates cell regeneration, renewing the surface of the skin to help decrease the appearance of blemishes and scars.

product: kapha facial oil

 

SANDALWOOD (Santalum album)

sandalwood, believed to bring one closer to the divine, is indigenous to the Indian subcontinent. it has long been prized for its anti-septic, soothing, and moisturizing properties. the oil has been used as a perfume for over 4000 years. Australian sandalwood is now used in our products, as Indian sandalwood is in dangerously low supply secondary to over-harvesting.

products: jasmine serum, pitta facial oil

 

SESAME (Sesamum indicum)

sesame oil is an anti-oxidant and moisturizing agent for the skin. it is easily absorbed, and possesses both anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

product: vata facial oil 

 

SQUALANE

squalane is a potent carrier oil which has incredible emollient properties and helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss. we use only plant-based squalane derived from olive oil. 

products: blue lotus body oil

 

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (Helianthus annuus)

sunflower seed oil is high in vitamins A, C, E, and D. it is readily absorbed into the skin and is often used a carrier oil for essential oils.

product: lip butter

 

TOCOPHEROL

tocopherol (vitamin E) is an antioxidant which helps to prevent free radical damage to the skin. it is also an anti-inflammatory, and moisturizer. it does appear to help reduce scarring in the clinical setting despite a relative lack of scientific data in this area.

products: pitta facial oil, kapha facial oil, vata facial oil, blue lotus body oil, rice bran & pomegranate facial cleansing oil, lip butter

  

YLANG YLANG (Canaga odorata)

although ylang ylang is best known for its rich floral fragrance, it has demonstrated anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant activity. a study examining effects on melanogenesis (the formation of pigment of skin) found that several compounds isolated from the flower can inhibit the production of melanin. inhalation of the scent of ylang ylang significantly decreases blood pressure while promoting relaxation. finally, ylang ylang is believed to act as an aphrodisiac. quite the powerhouse.

product: pitta facial oil

 

YUZU (Citrus junos)

cultivated in Japan and Korea, the rare and prized yuzu fruit is traditionally floated in a hot ceremonial bath on the night of the winter solstice with the aim of protecting against colds, stimulating the skin, warming the body, and relaxing the mind. we treasure it for its uplifting scent.

product: blue lotus body oil