The almond (Prunus dulcis) is native to the Middle East and South Asia. It belongs to the rose family and is closely related to the cherry, peach, and apricot. The almond is believed to have been transported in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe. Almonds were a prized ingredient used in breads served to Egyptian pharoahs, and were found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun. Almonds have maintained their ethnic, religious, and cultural significance throughout history. They have long been considered in Ayurvedic medicine to provide nutrients to the brain and clarity to the skin. Almond oil is used to soothe and condition the skin by replenishing natural skin oils lost during cleansing. It is an indispensable ingredient which is found in our Jasmine Serum.
because, beauty is layered.